Privacy Policy

 

GINGER Lily Lifestyle e-store Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of GINGER Knowledge Transfer and Consultancy Limited  (collectively "we", the "Company", " GINGER Lily Lifestyle e-store " ) respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

 

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for:

 

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us

  • enabling the provision of the Services to you 

  • conducting identity verification and/or credit checks  

  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services

  • order processing, billing and fulfilment 

  • direct marketing of the Services 

  • direct marketing of the products and services of the Company’s business partners 

  • designing services for you 

  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

  • conducting program viewership survey and analysis

  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences

  • customising the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences

  • provisioning of customer services 

  • handling your complaints and account enquiries

  • fraud prevention and detection

  • auditing

  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations 

  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

 

  1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;

  2. Your business information such as company name and business title;

  3. Your account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts;

  4. Your household income range, and personal interest; and

  5. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

 

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations; 

  • Company’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services; 

  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 

  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies. 

 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs. 

 

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

 

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

 

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

 

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services, which may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website

  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

  • enable tighter security

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identify you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

 

LINKS

 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address: 

 

GINGER Lily Lifestyle e-store Limited

Unit 2, 28/F., CEO Tower,

77 Wing Hong Street

Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon

Hong Kong 

For the attention of: Personal Data Officer

 

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

 

 

隱私政策

 

薑花網上生活百貨有限公司(轉型知識轉移及顧問有限公司的全資附屬公司(以下簡稱為「我們」、「本公司」或「薑花網上生活百貨」)尊重任何瀏覽本網頁的人士或參加我們的活動或登記使用我們的服務或網上內容 (以下簡稱為「服務」) 的人士的私隱權。我們會確保所收集、傳送、儲存及使用的個人資料將遵照香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》(以下簡稱為「條例」)的規定處理。

 

「個人資料」一詞含有條例所解釋的意義。

 

收集個人資料的目的及用途

 

你毋須提供任何個人資料以瀏覽或使用本網頁。當你參加我們的活動或登記使用我們的服務或網上內容,我們會收集你的個人資料使我們能夠為你提供服務。你可拒絕向我們提供個人資料,但在此情況下,我們可能無法為你提供服務。閣下提供個人資料,即代表閣下同意我們按本私隱政策聲明使用閣下的個人資料。

 

我們從你收集所得的個人資料可能會用於以下用途:

 

  • 識別你的身分及你開設的任何賬戶

  • 為你提供服務

  • 核實身分及/或作信貸審查

  • 為你處理與服務有關的付款指示或追收欠款

  • 處理訂單、開出賬單及履行訂單直接促銷我們的服務

  • 直接促銷本公司業務夥伴的產品及服務

  • 為你設計所需服務

  • 進行市場研究、統計分析及行為分析

  • 進行節目收視調查及分析

  • 進行顧客數據分析及分析你的購物喜好

  • 設計本公司網站及內容,迎合你的特定喜好

  • 為你提供客戶服務

  • 處理你的投訴及賬戶查詢

  • 防範及阻止欺詐

  • 審計

  • 按適用法律、規則及規例的規定作出披露

  • 任何與收集個人資料的原來目的直接有關之其他用途

 

所收集的個人資料類別

 

我們所收集的個人資料可能包括:

 

  1. 你的個人資料及聯絡資料,如姓名、性別、出生日期、身分證號碼、電話號碼、社交媒體連結、電郵地址、住址、郵寄地址及/或寄發賬單的地址;

  2. 你的商業資料,如公司的名稱及職銜;

  3. 你的賬戶資料,如信用卡賬戶號碼首尾4位數或用戶賬號;

  4. 你的家庭收入及個人興趣;及

  5. 你的電腦或移動裝置IP地址、即時位置資料、瀏覽器設定、瀏覽紀錄及/或其他互聯網記錄的資料。

 

個人資料之保密、披露及保安

 

除非取得你的書面同意,我們不會為得益而以你的個人資料及聯絡資料進行交易。  我們收集及持有關於你的個人資料均會被保密處理;但若需要按法例的規定或要求而履行法律責任,或為你提供服務,或執行收集個人資料的原來目的或直接有關之目的,本公司有可能會向下述人士披露該等資料(不論其身處香港或香港境外):

 

  • 具管轄權的法院、執法機關、或其他政府法定或監管部門、機構或組織

  • 本公司之聯繫公司、參與服務銷售及市場推廣或行政,或提供貨品╱服務的賣家或承辦商、代理或其他服務供應商

  • 任何對本公司有保密責任的其他人士,包括已承諾保密該等資料的公司集團成員、資訊科技顧問、資料處理承辦商、審計師、會計師、或律師

  • 銀行、金融機構、信用卡發行公司或追收欠款服務公司

 

任何由你傳送或登載於我們網站或網站任何部份的問題、意見、建議或資料,除個人資料外,均視作以非保密及非專有資料的形式自願提供予本公司。我們有權自行將該等資料在其他地方使用、複製、披露、傳送、刊載及/或登載,包括但不限於為服務的開發和推廣及為滿足客戶的需要等目的,而將該等資料提供給任何聯繫公司。

 

我們將盡一切合理的努力以確保我們持有的所有個人資料均儲存於可靠穩妥及安全的地方。

 

我們會盡力將收集到的所有個人資料保密。然而,請你理解我們不可能保證傳輸資料的安全。

 

將個人資料轉移至香港以外地方

 

若在運作上有需要,本公司會將個人資料轉移至香港特別行政區以外的地方以達到收集此等資料之目的,或直接與其有關之目的。 任何有關的資料轉移都會遵照條例之規定及約束。

 

 

個人資料的保存

 

除非法律規定要求我們須保存你的個人資料一段特定的時間,我們只會將個人資料保存至達到收集個人資料之原來目的,或直接與其有關之目的為止。

 

直接促銷

 

我們擬將向你收集的個人資料用於直接促銷用途,就此而言,本公司須要取得你的同意。本公司持有你的姓名、電話號碼聯絡地址、社交媒體連結、產品及服務組合資料、交易模式及行為、瀏覽紀錄、節目收看習慣、個人興趣,本公司可使用有關資料作直接促銷你可能感興趣的產品或服務。

 

我們可透過郵件、電話、社交媒體連結、短訊、文字/圖像/視像訊息、傳真、電郵等方式聯絡你。如果你不希望收到我們發出的任何直接促銷通訊,可以隨時透過你的註冊賬戶或我們提供的取消訂閱連結更新你的喜好。在收到你通知後,我們將停止使用你的個人資料作直接促銷之用,並不會就此向你收費。

使用「曲奇」檔案 (COOKIES)

 

「曲奇」檔案是一個當你進入本公司網頁時存儲於你的電腦(或其他電子裝置)的小型文字檔。我們在本網頁使用「曲奇」檔案,以便:

 

  • 在你瀏覽本網頁時辨認你的身分

  • 取得有關你喜好的資料、查閱及瀏覽行為、網上活動及互聯網的使用情況

  • 持續追蹤你購物籃內儲存的項目,協助你通過結賬的手續

  • 進行研究及統計分析,協助我們改善服務,更了解訪客及訪客的要求及興趣

  • 提供切合你個人興趣的廣告,更有效地進行我們、業務夥伴及廣告商的促銷及廣告計劃

  • 使你的網上活動更有效率,體驗更佳

  • 使安全措施更嚴密

 

我們使用「曲奇」檔案取得的資料可能不含你的個人資料。儘管我們可能取得你的電腦或其他電子設備的資料(如IP地址、瀏覽器設定、瀏覽紀錄及/或其他互聯網紀錄資料),但未必可以識別你的身分。由於非個人資料與個人資料混雜,就私隱政策而言,我們視有關資料為個人資料。在若干情況下,我們可以收集你的個人資料,但必須經你填妥網上表格自願提供,或於你在我們的網頁購買貨品或使用服務時收集。

 

假如你不允許「曲奇」檔案的使用,可在互聯網瀏覽器上作出調整。如你停用「曲奇」檔案,即表明你知道可能無法使用我們網頁的某些功能。

 

連線網頁

 

本私隱政策聲明只適用於本公司網頁。我們網頁可能載有通往其他網址及網頁的連線點。 每當你啟動任何此等連線網址,例如點選任何廣告客戶的連線欄目,你即已離開了我們的網址;而你在離開我們網址後向任何其他團體提供的任何個人資料或任何其他資料,一概不在本公司的管控範圍內。 你須承擔一切瀏覽或使用其他網址的風險。

 

個人資料之查閱及更正

 

如你對我們之私隱政策有任何疑問,或有意查閱或更正個人資料,你可按下列地址以書面方式通知我們 :

 

薑花網上生活百貨有限公司

 

致:私隱資料主任

香港九龍長沙灣永康街 77號環薈中心28樓02室

 

按照條例,本公司保留權利就有關的查閱資料要求向你收取合理的費用。

Contact 聯絡我們:

Tel. 電話 90372043 

email 電郵 sales@ginger-kt.com.hk

Payment Methods  付款方法